• EDUCATION TO EMPOWER LEADERS

    Search no more! What you ever want for transformational leadership, research and socio-economic empowerment is here

    Learn moreEnroll Now!
  • LIBRARY OF BOOKS AND ELECTRONIC RESOURCES

    Our online resources allow students with busy schedules to study at their convenience

    Learn moreEnroll Now!

Institute of Advanced Leadership

Established in 2000, the Institute of Advanced Leadership – Uganda IAL-U is a non profit education institution registered with the Uganda National council for higher education (NCHETI. PL0023).

We provide comprehensive secular higher education fulfilling a national and international service by providing full time and part time programs that are supported by ongoing research in areas reflective of the Institute’s mission.

Our approach is to provide integrated leadership training with core educational curriculum to change the thinking and attitudes of participants, to create the type of leaders who have the skills, attitudes and approach necessary to end poverty and war.

Formal and Non-Formal Courses

We are dedicated to nurturing and equipping Africa’s future leaders with experiences, insights, and tools so that African-led solutions are developed to address Africa’s challenges.

We provide diploma and certificate courses in accounting and finance, business studies, leadership, monitoring and evaluation, project planning and management, human resource management, languages and culture, public health, information technology and much more.

The Skills Development Programme was initiated by the Government of Uganda under the Ministry of Education – Department of  Business, Technical, Vocational and Educational Training (BTVET). Its emphasis is to empower the Youth with employable technical and soft Skills.

Our core values

The institute has drawn up ethical guidelines for business

Mutual respect

Accountability

Understanding

Commitment

Self-discipline

Open Communication

Innovation

Integrity

Collaboration

Excellence in Education

Quality in Education

Responsible Global Citizen

The 6th Graduation

Graduation List

Certificate in Accounting and Finance
1 ABALO Sonia Opobo
2 AKUR Dut Naomi
3 ARINEITWE John
4 BAKO Julliet
5 JAMES Kuach Jok
6 KUIR Kuol Monykuc
7 LUAL Garang Lual
8 MUHIMBISE Anias
9 MUNDURU Janet
10 NAWANYANA Jackline
11 NYAKHOR Maluit Yak Wich
12 OGWAL Bonny Emmanuel
13 PETER Mabior Garang

Certificate in Business Administration
1 AJANG Simon
2 AKOKU David
3 AWIEN Miakol
4 BAKO Hayati
5 CANDIRU Mauzu Zubeda
6 CLEMENT Malual Maker
7 GATCHANG Makuach Turoal
8 GON Hellen
9 KIDEN Nancy
10 NAHABWE Mariet
11 NAKAGEZI Sharon Hellen
12 SYUWU Laston
13 YESKO Flavia

Certificate in Human Resource Management
1 ACHAN Monylang Bol
2 ANGUEI Chol Akot
3 DUOL Kuon Majiok Dang
4 EZADIN MOHAMMED Ramadan Al-Mak
5 JACKSON Lokor Louma Lokona
6 JAMES Taban Pur Nyang
7 KUETH James Mahnial
8 MALONG Acuil Akoc Majok
9 TABU Betty Cosmas
10 THOMAS Deng Athian
11 WEIKAMA Job

Certificate in Leadership and Management
1 MOSES Dabi Dominic
2 NAGAMI Aisha
3 UMUTONI Sonia Sophie A
4 WOR Ring Deng

Certificate in Procurement and Logistics Management
1 AGOT Agany Agot
2 AJAK Alfred Manyuat
3 AYIKORU Juliet
4 FENIA Fredah
5 MARTIN Thon Majok
6 MUORCHIER Alfred Akol Dit
7 MUT Puok Thiep Reat
8 NABARI Beatrice
9 OLEDO Agnes Betty
10 PEACE Brenda Lekuru
11 SIMON Sunday Gibson Yitare
12 UYUNGI Conslate

Certificate in Public Administration
1 AKWANG Beatrice Okello
2 ALIGA Moses
3 APET Manyuat Akol Kuot
4 LAM Kher Chagor Poul
5 OKABE Patrick

Certificate in Secretarial Studies
1 ABWOYO Mangret
2 ASITERU Holda

Diploma in Accounting and Finance
1 AJANG Simon
2 ALIA Saulia Duku
3 ARINEITWE John
4 BAKO Julliet
5 JAMES Kuach Jok
6 LUBOWA Edward
7 NYAKHOR Maluit Yak Wich
8 OGWAL Bonny Emmanuel

Diploma in Advanced Leadership and Management
1 AKIIM Patrick Ojok Lapaa
2 NANSUBUGA Janepher
3 SSERWADDA Isaiah

Diploma in Business Administration
1 AKOKU David
2 BAKO Hayati
3 CANDIRU Mauzu Zubeda
4 EMMANUEL Deng Yak
5 EZADIN MUHAMMED Ramadan Al-Mak
6 KASANA Deogratias
7 KHASSIF Andrew
8 KIDEN Nancy
9 MAGOK Buom Liach
10 NAHABWE Mariet
11 NAKAGEZI Sharon Hellen
12 NYAKUTA Enos
13 SSEWAJJE Mubalack
14 ZEREDA Enosa Peni

Diploma in Human Resource Management
1 AGOTH Atak Chiman
2 ANGUEI Chol Akot
3 JAMES Taban Pur Nyang
4 PETER Garang Guot

Diploma in Procurement and Logistics Management
1 CLEMENT Malual Maker
2 DUER Kuot Aguer
3 FENIA Fredah
4 MUORCHIER Alfred Akol Dit
5 NABUUMA Noeline
6 STEPHEN Jime Goa

Diploma in Project Planning and Management
1 ADANIA Margaret

Diploma in Public Administration
1 ANDEMA Ben Awiga
2 ATAYO Samuel
3 BAKO Hellen
4 MOSES Dabi Dominic
5 ODIPIO Pax
6 OKABE Patrick

Diploma in Secretarial Studies
1 ASITERU Holda
2 AVAKO Harriet
3 LICORU Salome
4 NEGGA Zahara

Certificate in Information Communication and Technology
1 ABEIM Abiem Majing
2 AROP Majak Arop Kuol
3 ATHUAI Magot Door
4 BABA Martin Chaplain
5 CHIENGDENG Gadet Dol
6 KATO Kimbugwe
7 MULINDWA William
8 NANTEZA Afuwa
9 OWILLI Cosmo
10 PETER Garang Guot
11 STEPHEN Rinew Vutani
12 WILLIAM Deng Kuek Majok

Diploma in Information Communication and Technology
1 AROP Majak Arop Kuol
2 FRIDAY William Kabi Oliver
3 NAMBALIRWA Fauzia
4 WAMALA Emmanuel

Diploma in Information Technology
1 AZIKU E.Robert

Certificate in Counselling and Child Psychotheraphy
1 AYEBARE Patience Joy
2 CANDIRU Nolah
3 CHOK Joseph
4 NAKAKANDE Amina
5 NYAKURU Elizabeth
6 SARAH Nyaguok Richard

Certificate in HIV/AIDS Counselling and Testing
1 ALINGA Christine
2 ALIRU Joyce
3 AMANDU Geofrey
4 AMVIKO Scovia
5 ASIBAZUYO Gloria
6 ASITERU Lydia
7 ASIZO Santy
8 ATIMANGO Juliet
9 BAKO Josephine
10 BAXTOR Odutu Mazinga
11 BAYO Gilbert
12 CANDIRU Dorothy
13 CHEKA Annety
14 DRAGURU Patricia
15 DRIWARU Kevin
16 ERISU Isaac
17 EYOSURU Jackline Onzima
18 INZIKURU Doreen
19 JOHN Tom
20 JOYCE Yoture Samuel Mule
21 JUSTINE Maker Makoi Manyiel
22 KIDEN Esther Alfred Matia
23 KISHA Waswa
24 KNIGHT Clara
25 MELLING Allen
26 MUNDURU Milack
27 MUSEMA Yassin
28 NABATEREGGA Rose
29 NAJJUMA Aminah
30 NYOKA Monica
31 ONZIZUYO Christine
32 ROPAN Veronica
33 SITARAYA Flavia
34 SUNDAY Stella
35 YOACIEL Claries

Certificate in Public Health
1 ABRAHAM Ayai Mathiang
2 ABUOCH Ngong Ngong Lual
3 ABURE Francis
4 ACHOK Wek Mangok
5 AINOMUGISHA Firdausa
6 AKOON William Aduol
7 ALEMIGA Francis
8 ALLY Alias Marjan
9 ALUEL Atem Anei
10 ANGARA Ding
11 ANGELINA Nyanut Ajou
12 AYIKO Isaac Remo
13 BAIGA Benard
14 BAKHITA Ahok Akok Wol
15 BUONA Malual Buony Akuei
16 CANDIRU Martina
17 CHRISTINE Ading Mawien
18 DANIEL Deng Wol
19 ELI Paite Elia Dabai
20 GATJANG Gatluak Luok Kuot
21 GUONG Kew Gai
22 JAMES Deng Atem Deng
23 KAZUK Khot Thian
24 KUT Majur Nhial
25 KWAUN Fosca
26 LEKURU Lillian
27 LUAL Martin
28 MARIA Nyajima Gatuoth
29 MOSES Monday Emmanuel
30 MUSIIME Ketrah
31 NAKATO Jaqueline
32 NGOR Chuor Chuor

Certificate in Public Health
33 NYABAKA Jock Machar Turoal
34 NYECHUAT Debora James
35 OKWARE Joy
36 OMOIT Emmanuel
37 PETER Tab
38 ROPANI Grace Edward
39 SAMSON Bol Atem
40 SAMUEL Chan Mut
41 SIMON Jal Danhier
42 SIMON Makuch Dhuol
43 TINO Irene
44 WINNY Jokudu Stephen Chrispo
45 YAR Anna Adoor

Certificate in Social work and Social Administration
1 JACKLINE Monday
2 JANSUK Isaac Yuket
3 KHAMIS Joseph Tadayo
4 SABAH Justin Blessing
5 TABAN David
6 YAVURU Kevine

Certificate in Voluntary Counselling and Testing
1 EYORU Jildah

Diploma in Counselling and Psychotherapy
1 SANYU Grace Samalie

Diploma in HIV/AIDS Counselling and Management
1 ADRAKA Morine Okusaru
2 ASIZO Santy
3 GIZAGIZA Lucy
4 MIREMBE Sophie
5 MUSEMA Yassin
6 OBIZU Gloria
7 ONZIZUYO Christine

Diploma in Public Health
1 ABIRIA Jesca
2 ABURE Francis
3 ADIMA Moses
4 AGELE Arkanjelo Confusas
5 ALEMIGA Francis
6 AMALI Khemisa Juma
7 ANDABATI Sunday Monks
8 ANDEMA Geofrey
9 ANGOMOKO Alice
10 ANGUCIA Judith
11 APARWOTH Lucky Lydia
12 ASIBAZUYO Flavia
13 AWEKONIMUNGU Patricia
14 AYOO Consolate Oringa
15 BAKHITA Ahok Akok Wol
16 BAKOLE Geofrey
17 BENTY Richard Bagboro
18 BUONA Malual Buony Akuei
19 CANDIA Stephen
20 CHRISTINE Ading Mawien
21 DANIEL Deng Wol
22 ELI Paite Elia Dabai
23 IGAMA Francis
24 JUAN Mary Onecimo
25 KITIBE Lucy Eugenio Mashiama
26 KUT Majur Nhial
27 LAM Kher Chagor Puol
28 LENIA Victoria
29 MBEKIDI Abraham
30 MICHEAL Kammonde Baya
31 MIREMBE K. Peace
32 NABATEREGGA Rose
33 NAKATO Jaqueline
34 NGUNDENG Kai Wuol
35 NYANGOMA Winfred
36 ODRUKO Kalishum
37 OGEN Kennedy
38 PETER Malieth Malek
39 ROPAN Grace Edward
40 RUBA Robert
41 SAMUEL Chan Mut
42 SIMON Jal Danhier
43 WAMBOGA Terrydon
44 WINNY Jokudu Stephen Chrispo
45 YAGYI Marather Wilson

Diploma in Social Work and Social Administration
1 ANGUKO Jeska
2 TOWANGO Joseph

Certificate in Hair Dressing and Beauty
1 ALOYO Agnes
2 BASIRIKA Harriet
3 MUSISI Tonney
4 NABATEREGGA Jalia
5 NABBANJA Brenda
6 NAKALUMBA Joan
7 NAKIGULI Sumayiyah
8 NAKIWALA Sylivia
9 NASSOZI Irene

Certificate in Manufacture of Leather Products
1 AFOYORWOTH Fortunate
2 AWMA Suzan
3 BAHATI Millicent

Certificate in English Lessons
1 AMUNDALA Sikayako Grace